Banding Totals ?>

Banding Totals

Fall Migration Banding Summary: 2011 – 2016

eBird site checklist and species phenology

Species2011201220132014201520162017
Broad-winged Hawk0100110
Sharp-shinned Hawk0311341
Barred Owl0000010
Wilson's Snipe0000100
American Woodcock0014336
Yellow-billed Cuckoo1001220
Ruby-throated Hummingbird31138465210519882
Red-bellied Woodpecker1003656
Downy Woodpecker431414241416
Hairy Woodpecker2133756
Pileated Woodpecker0010000
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker0000101
Yellow-shafted Flicker01168589
Eastern Wood Pewee1544182930
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher8251821251917
Traill's Flycatcher33107261613
Least Flycatcher2778332517
Great-crested Flycatcher12075158
Olive-sided Flycatcher0000012
Eastern Kingbird0000001
Eastern Phoebe000481117
Warbling Vireo1000110
Blue-headed Vireo1237191311
Yellow-throated Vireo1431225
Philadelphia Vireo247881621
Red-eyed Vireo299210134575379
Blue Jay1492612912
Black-capped Chickadee31242951604557
Tufted Titmouse05511121915
Ruby-crowned Kinglet029277630197203
Golden-crowned Kinglet05232845267
White-breasted Nuthatch1322674
Red-breasted Nuthatch0400000
Brown Creeper0322546
House Wren000631224
Winter Wren03218111222
Sedge Wren0000001
Marsh Wren0001002
Carolina Wren0110000
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher1001231
Eastern Bluebird0010001
Veery34454340314131
Gray-cheeked Thrush7342820123253
Swainson's Thrush117594360155140222408
Hermit Thrush04976903479
Wood Thrush1260762381350
American Robin1243882979856166
Gray Catbird90427335241377260479
Brown Thrasher0226365
Cedar Waxwing11025351637
Blue-winged Warbler551457108
Golden-winged Warbler1510000
Brewster's Warbler0010000
Tennessee Warbler21603124971626
Orange-crowned Warbler03258103
Nashville Warbler14525633592854
Northern Parula2101635
Yellow Warbler00151011
Chestnut-sided Warbler3422137503134
Magnolia Warbler25204127253205142259
Cape May Warbler2103255
Black-throated Blue Warbler24455035593036
Black-throated Green Warbler5211618451832
Blackburnian Warbler023427229
Bay-breasted Warbler6556151723
Blackpoll Warbler12172319313260
Black-and-white Warbler11342130492030
Myrtle Warbler042341141920
Western Palm Warbler0002123
American Redstart63233230232290289329
Ovenbird25686949474354
Northern Waterthrush414941492916
Mourning Warbler010841355
Common Yellowthroat27124179203213275413
Connecticut Warbler1113303
Hooded Warbler1210272
Wilson's Warbler421920311420
Yellow-breasted Chat0000001
Canada Warbler220113029187
Scarlet Tanager1022426
Eastern Towhee1350111
Chipping Sparrow0000011
American Tree Sparrow00017001
Field Sparrow0002160
Song Sparrow10212141515969
Swamp Sparrow01025602197
Lincoln's Sparrow00251227
Fox Sparrow0005320
White-throated Sparrow02516106245102185
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow00111243
Slate-colored Junco050136517
Northern Cardinal41259201621
Rose-breasted Grosbeak22993878149227122
Indigo Bunting010148517
Red-winged Blackbird060624635
Rusty Blackbird0007515
Common Grackle312923257
Baltimore Oriole0211000
House Finch0000010
Purple Finch0001001
American Goldfinch14039950195126
Total Count695281822772726384631404216
Number of Species56717082858487
Total Net HoursNA504350157219710971636595
Average Birds per Net HourNA0.530.420.390.530.430.64
Operation Dates8/1 - 9/148/1-9/308/1 - 9/308/1-10/308/15 - 10/158/15-10/158/16-10/16

Copyright © 2018 www.burkelakebanding.com. All Rights Reserved.  Plugins