Banding Totals ?>

Banding Totals

Fall Migration Banding Summary: 2011 – 2016

eBird site checklist and species phenology

Species2011201220132014201520162017
Broad-winged Hawk0100110
Sharp-shinned Hawk0311341
Barred Owl0000010
Wilson's Snipe0000100
American Woodcock0014336
Yellow-billed Cuckoo1001220
Ruby-throated Hummingbird31138465210519882
Red-bellied Woodpecker1003656
Downy Woodpecker431414241416
Hairy Woodpecker2133756
Pileated Woodpecker0010000
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker0000101
Yellow-shafted Flicker01168589
Eastern Wood Pewee1544182930
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher8251821251917
Traill's Flycatcher33107261613
Least Flycatcher2778332517
Great-crested Flycatcher12075158
Olive-sided Flycatcher0000012
Eastern Phoebe000481117
Warbling Vireo1000110
Blue-headed Vireo1237191311
Yellow-throated Vireo1431225
Philadelphia Vireo247881621
Red-eyed Vireo299210134575379
Blue Jay1492612912
Black-capped Chickadee31242951604557
Tufted Titmouse05511121915
Ruby-crowned Kinglet029277630197203
Golden-crowned Kinglet05232845267
White-breasted Nuthatch1322674
Red-breasted Nuthatch0400000
Brown Creeper0322546
House Wren000631224
Winter Wren03218111222
Marsh Wren0001001
Carolina Wren0110000
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher1001231
Eastern Bluebird0010001
Veery34454340314131
Gray-cheeked Thrush7342820123253
Swainson's Thrush117594360155140222408
Hermit Thrush04976903479
Wood Thrush1260762381350
American Robin1243882979856166
Gray Catbird90427335241377260479
Brown Thrasher0226365
Cedar Waxwing11025351637
Blue-winged Warbler551457108
Golden-winged Warbler1510000
Brewster's Warbler0010000
Tennessee Warbler21603124971626
Orange-crowned Warbler03258103
Nashville Warbler14525633592854
Northern Parula2101635
Yellow Warbler00151011
Chestnut-sided Warbler3422137503134
Magnolia Warbler25204127253205142259
Cape May Warbler2103255
Black-throated Blue Warbler24455035593036
Black-throated Green Warbler5211618451832
Blackburnian Warbler023427229
Bay-breasted Warbler6556151723
Blackpoll Warbler12172319313260
Black-and-white Warbler11342130492030
Myrtle Warbler042341141920
Western Palm Warbler0002123
American Redstart63233230232290289329
Ovenbird25686949474354
Northern Waterthrush4149414929
Mourning Warbler01084135
Common Yellowthroat27124179203213275
Connecticut Warbler111330
Hooded Warbler121027
Wilson's Warbler4219203114
Canada Warbler22011302918
Scarlet Tanager102242
Eastern Towhee135011
Chipping Sparrow000001
American Tree Sparrow0001700
Field Sparrow000216
Song Sparrow102121415159
Swamp Sparrow010256021
Lincoln's Sparrow0025122
Fox Sparrow000532
White-throated Sparrow02516106245102
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow0011124
Slate-colored Junco050136517
Northern Cardinal412592016
Rose-breasted Grosbeak22993878149227
Indigo Bunting0101485
Red-winged Blackbird0606246
Rusty Blackbird000751
Common Grackle31292325
Baltimore Oriole021100
House Finch000001
Purple Finch000100
American Goldfinch14039950195
Total Count69528182277272638463140
Number of Species567170828584
Total Net HoursNA50435015721971097163
Average Birds per Net HourNA0.530.420.390.530.43
Operation Dates8/1 - 9/148/1-9/308/1 - 9/308/1-10/308/15 - 10/158/15-10/15

Copyright © 2017 www.burkelakebanding.com. All Rights Reserved.  Plugins