Banding Totals ?>

Banding Totals

Fall Migration Banding Summary: 2011 – 2016

eBird site checklist and species phenology

Species201120122013201420152016
Broad-winged Hawk010011
Sharp-shinned Hawk031134
Barred Owl000001
Wilson's Snipe000010
American Woodcock001433
Yellow-billed Cuckoo100122
Ruby-throated Hummingbird311384652105198
Red-bellied Woodpecker100365
Downy Woodpecker4314142414
Hairy Woodpecker213375
Pileated Woodpecker001000
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker000010
Yellow-shafted Flicker0116858
Eastern Wood Pewee15441829
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher82518212519
Traill's Flycatcher331072616
Least Flycatcher27783325
Great-crested Flycatcher1207515
Olive-sided Flycatcher000001
Eastern Phoebe0004811
Warbling Vireo100011
Blue-headed Vireo12371913
Yellow-throated Vireo143122
Philadelphia Vireo2478816
Red-eyed Vireo2992101345753
Blue Jay14926129
Black-capped Chickadee312429516045
Tufted Titmouse055111219
Ruby-crowned Kinglet029277630197
Golden-crowned Kinglet052328452
White-breasted Nuthatch132267
Red-breasted Nuthatch040000
Brown Creeper032254
House Wren0006312
Winter Wren032181112
Marsh Wren000100
Carolina Wren011000
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher100123
Eastern Bluebird001000
Veery344543403141
Gray-cheeked Thrush73428201232
Swainson's Thrush117594360155140222
Hermit Thrush049769034
Wood Thrush12607623813
American Robin1243882979856
Gray Catbird90427335241377260
Brown Thrasher022636
Cedar Waxwing110253516
Blue-winged Warbler55145710
Golden-winged Warbler151000
Brewster's Warbler001000
Tennessee Warbler216031249716
Orange-crowned Warbler0325810
Nashville Warbler145256335928
Northern Parula210163
Yellow Warbler001510
Chestnut-sided Warbler34221375031
Magnolia Warbler25204127253205142
Cape May Warbler210325
Black-throated Blue Warbler244550355930
Black-throated Green Warbler52116184518
Blackburnian Warbler02342722
Bay-breasted Warbler65561517
Blackpoll Warbler121723193132
Black-and-white Warbler113421304920
Myrtle Warbler0423411419
Western Palm Warbler000212
American Redstart63233230232290289
Ovenbird256869494743
Northern Waterthrush4149414929
Mourning Warbler01084135
Common Yellowthroat27124179203213275
Connecticut Warbler111330
Hooded Warbler121027
Wilson's Warbler4219203114
Canada Warbler22011302918
Scarlet Tanager102242
Eastern Towhee135011
Chipping Sparrow000001
American Tree Sparrow0001700
Field Sparrow000216
Song Sparrow102121415159
Swamp Sparrow010256021
Lincoln's Sparrow0025122
Fox Sparrow000532
White-throated Sparrow02516106245102
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow0011124
Slate-colored Junco050136517
Northern Cardinal412592016
Rose-breasted Grosbeak22993878149227
Indigo Bunting0101485
Red-winged Blackbird0606246
Rusty Blackbird000751
Common Grackle31292325
Baltimore Oriole021100
House Finch000001
Purple Finch000100
American Goldfinch14039950195
Total Count69528182277272638463140
Number of Species567170828584
Total Net HoursNA50435015721971097163
Average Birds per Net HourNA0.530.420.390.530.43
Operation Dates8/1 - 9/148/1-9/308/1 - 9/308/1-10/308/15 - 10/158/15-10/15

Copyright © 2017 www.burkelakebanding.com. All Rights Reserved.  Plugins